Canada
Visa Procedure

All applicants wishing to study in Canada must satisfy an officer that they will leave Canada by the end of the period authorized for the stay, that they will not contravene the conditions of admission (for example, that they will not work without prior authorization or waiver) and that they do not belong in a category of persons inadmissible to Canada under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act.

In reaching a decision, an officer will need to be satisfied that you:

Have a valid letter of acceptance from an educational institution

Have adequate funds available to you to pay for your tuition and living expenses while in Canada and to return to your country of residence

Are in good health

Are law-abiding and have no record of criminal activity

Will not be a risk to the security of Canada


After Submission of the complete application form, application, fees, and required documents to the Visa Office is followed by:

Interview - An interview with a Canadian Visa Officer may be required. If this is the case, you will be advised in writing of the time and place for the interview.

Medical examination - The Canadian high commission will issue medical instructions. Students and accompanying dependants must pass a medical examination.

If you want to study in Quebec, you must obtain a Certificate of Acceptance (CAQ) from the Quebec government in addition to the student authorization. The CAQ applications are available at the CEC and from the institutions in Quebec.

Full-time international students are permitted to work on campus (20 hours per week).