Finland
Visa Procedure

Applicants must have successfully completed a course of study normally required for enrollment, should be sufficiently proficient in English to pursue the intended course of study, should have been accepted for a full course of study by an approved educational institution, and be able to prove that sufficient funds are or will be available to defray all living and school expenses during the entire period of anticipated study in that country. They should also be able to establish to the satisfaction of the consular officer that they have binding ties to a residence in their country which they have no intention of abandoning and that they will return to their home country when they have completed their studies.

Required Documents

Completed Visa Application form of respective country where student intent to study.

Valid Passport to travel abroad and with a validity date at least six months beyond the applicant's intended period of stay in that country.

Colored Photographs, showing full face, without head covering with any cap, hat or sun glass against a light background. Power glasses are accepted.

Letter of Acceptance or Enrollment Letter issued by the respective university or college.

Original TOEFL, IELTS, SAT, GRE or GMAT score sheets (As applicable).

Students going to the respective countries to earn a Bachelor's degree or Master's degree should bring their most recent mark sheets or graduation certificates.

Students going the foreign country to earn a Ph.D. degree should bring their original undergraduate degree and postgraduate degree mark sheets/Transcripts.

Spouses and minor children accompanying the student to the foreign country for their study should bring marriage certificates, wedding photos, and birth certificates with them to the interview, to prove the relationship between themselves and the principal applicant.

Demand drafts for the applicable fees, financial documents (Bank Transaction and Certificates), Property Valuation and Chartered Accountants Certificates as evidence to show availability of enough fund to support the education.

No Objection Letters to study abroad issued by the government of your own country.

Character Certificates, Police Reports as evidence to show that you are not engaged in any criminal activities.

Recommendation Letters from professor who have taught you.

Accommodation Letter as evidence of accommodation.

Evidence of confirmed flights to and from that country where you intend to study.