Germany
Student Visa procedure

What is a Student Visa?
Any international student who intends to undertake full-time study in a course at a registered institution of higher education in Germany needs to obtain a Student Visa. The Visa, which is granted initially for a period of up to three months by the German Embassy/Consulates General, permits the holder to enter Germany. However, it will be extended by the competent Foreigners' Registration Office ('Auslanderbehorde') when the student duly registers himself/herself within the first three months of his/her stay in Germany. The extension is done for one year at a time, up to the duration of the course. A Student Visa is valid for multiple entry.

Applying for a Student Visa
To be considered for a Student Visa, the applicant must first complete an application form for a 'longer stay visa'in duplicate. The current application fee for a Student Visa is Euro 25 (currently approx. Rs 1400). The fee is subject to change without notice. An application will not be accepted unless it is made in the prescribed form and with the correct fee 2 passport size photos are needed for the application. The fee is a visa service charge and is non-refundable, irrespective of the outcome of the visa application.

Visa Assessment
Applications will be assessed on the basis of the following criteria:

Evidence of Enrollment

Bona Fides

Whether the applicant's German language skills are adequate for the purpose of the proposed course.

Relevance of the proposed course for the applicant's current academic and employment circumstances.

Applicant’s intentions to comply with visa conditions and leave Germany at the end of the authorized period of stay.

Applicant’s migration history and ties with Germany


Adequate Financial Resources
This involves an assessment of the applicant's or his/her sponsor's ability to finance all expenses pertaining to the applicant's education in Germany including cost of living and a German medical insurance.

Health certificate
It is essential that the applicant meets the German health requirements. This involves the proof of a recent medical check-up and a chest x-ray. The medical certificate should clearly identify the person examined.

Further processing
Once the visa application form and documentation as listed above are completed. They will be sent by the visa section to the competent German authority ('Auslanderbehorde') for final approval. Obtaining this final approval may take up to three/four weeks. Only after completion of this procedure can the Student Visa be issued.

For queries relating to student visa application, please contact the visa sections of the diplomatic representations of the Federal Republic of Germany in Palestine. The addresses are:
Address:
German Representative Office/Visa Section
Liberty (Al Hurieh) Street
P.O. Box 1854, Ramallah
Palestine
Tel: 02-29 77 630
Fax: 02-29 84 786

Opening hours:  Monday through Friday from 9.00 to 11.00

Head of Mission: Dr. Andreas Reinicke, the Representative